Citizenship by investment FAQs

The following questions are frequently asked by foreign investors regarding Antigua CIP program

What is the Antigua passport ranking in the world?

The passport ranks No.25 in the world and No 3 in the Caribbean, No 1 among countries offering caribbean citizenship programs. Antigua passport has visa free travel to 134 countries in the world according to henley restrictions index 2016. Also only country has visa free travel to canada among other CIP passports.

Is the name change allowed?

No

Which is the best option for Antigua citizenship – donation or real estate?

Currently over 90% of our clients go with $200,000 donation route, because real estate investment is too expensive for them ($400,000). But with real estate investment you wont waste your money and you can sell off the property after 5 years and you get back $400,000.

Can i visit Canada and USA using Antiguan passport without visa?

Canada – yes
USA – visa required

Can i visit UK using antigua passport without UK visa?

Yes, you can upto 6 months maximum for tourism, business conferences, visiting family and friends etc. You can check here: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y

Are there any residency requirements?

Just 5 days. This is only needed when renewing your passport after 5 years.

Do i need to give up my existing citizenship?

Antigua & Barbuda has no restrictions on dual citizenships. However your home country may prohibit it. Countries such as India, Saudi Arabia, China, Russia do not allow dual citizenships.

Can i visit Schengen countries with Antigua passport?

Yes, you can stay or visit Schengen countries including Switzerland for upto 90 days in 180 period (sliding window)

Who are qualifying dependents?

Family members and dependents including children, aged over 65 can be included in one citizenship application.

Family applications will be considered to include the following family members;

A spouse of the main applicant
A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse who is less than 18 years of age
A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse who is at least 18 years and less than 26 years of age and who is in full time attendance at a recognised institution of higher learning and fully supported by the main applicant
A child of the main applicant or of the spouse of the main applicant who is at least 18 years of age, who is physically or mentally challenged, and who is living with and fully supported by the main applicant
Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of 65 years living with and fully supported by the main applicant.
For the purposes of the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program ‘child’ means a biological or legally adopted child of the main applicant, or of the spouse of the main applicant.

How to start the application process?

You must apply for Antigua CIP through authorized agent. Antigua CIP unit does not accept the applications directly. We work with many government authorized agents in the island for CIP. You have to pay 10% of Government fee as initial deposit to start the process.

Do i need to come to Antigua to for the application process?

No. You can get the passport without setting foot in Antigua soil.

Do i get my money back if the application is not approved?

Yes, your main investment will be refunded by the Government should they chose not to approve your application. In most cases only after receiving letter of approval from the government, you will need to do the investment.

Where to obtain police certificates in Canada?

There are two national police certificates available in Canada. One is a name and date of birth check through the Canadian Police Information Centre (CPIC). The other a certified criminal history check conducted by the RCMP Real Time Identification system (RTID). It must be less than 6 months when launching the citizenship application.

Do i need visa to visit Antigua and Barbuda?

If you hold a passport from country which has visa waiver agreement with Antigua, you dont need a visa. For other countries you may obtain a Visa waive on Arrival provided that they hold one of the following valid travel documents at a cost of US$ 100 valid for 30 days.

What is the validity of Antigua and barbuda passport?

5 years.

Are there any taxes?

Antigua has no capital gains, gifts, wealth, estate, personal income and inheritance taxes and income generated outside of the country is not taxed.

Do i need an address in Antigua?

No

Do i need visa to visit Antigua ?

You are welcome to visit the beautiful country and have a look around. You can also meet various real estate developers. Please check the visa requirements (http://www.immigration.gov.ag/visa-services/countries-exempt-from-visa/). If you hold the following you can get visa on arrival in Antigua by paying $100.

USA Visa or ‘Green Card’
UK Entry certificate or residence permit
Canadian Visa or Permanent Residence card
Schengen Visa or residence permit

Are there any interviews or tests?

No

What documents are generally required for the application process?

Citizenship and signature forms.
Two (2) completed and notarized copies of Application Form 12 for each applicant
One (1) professional reference banker, lawyer, chartered accountant
Letter of Employment/ Financial Statements for source of funds
Recommendation from applicant’s Bankers
Police certificate from all countries where you have stayed more than 6 months in all countries. Must be less than 6 months validity.
Eight (8) passport size photos for each applicant
Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage if required
Birth Certificate
Medical Certificate (HIV clearance)
Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between 12 and 18 years old
Proof of payment of relevant investment fees.
Affidavit of Source of Funds.
Sale deed of real estate property
Detailed Business Background Reports/Resume
Notarized copies of University/College diplomas.
All original documents originating outside Antigua must bear apostille only then it is acceptable.

What if i dont visit Antigua for 5 days?

You wont be able to renew your passport after 5 years of expiry.

Do i need to make the investment again when renewing passport?

No, you just have to pay $300 passport fee and show your “Certificate of naturalization” as proof of citizenship.

What are the qualifying real estate investments for CIP?

$400,000 in real estate projects approved by the Government. You can buy a condo, villa, share in a hotel or resport.

Do business investments qualify under CIP?

$1.5 million USD in approved business projects as a single investor or a joint business investment of atleast $400,000 per person, totalling total $5 million in whole.

What is the time taken by CIP unit for approvals?

within 90 days.

Does the Antigua government publish the names of investors who are approved for passports?

No

We are expecting a new baby and how can for the baby get citizenship of Antigua?

Yes, only if the baby born after the date of issue of “Certificate of naturalization”

Is the due diligence carried out for children?

Children above 12 years must go through due diligence and background checks. Dependent children under 11 requires no due diligence but requires a sworn affidavit from parents and there is no due diligence fee to be paid.

Do children need HIV clearance and medical tests?

All children must undergo medical tests and HIV clearance.

What are the additional fees involved on top of investment amounts?

Due diligence fee ($7500)
Government fee ($50,000)
Passport fee ($300)
Agent fee (mentioned in the quote)

Can i apply directly to the Citizenship unit in Antigua (CIU) without involving agent?

No, CIU does not accept applications directly. It must go through authorized agents.

How is the real estate market in Antigua and barbuda?

The real estate market is booming with new constructions projects such as hotels, resorts are on the rise. Eg. Singulari mega resort, Beau panel homes, Robert de Niro starting hotel $250 million, South point boutique hotel. 2 Bedroom houses cost $420,000 while rental yields 4-5%

Can i live and work in Antigua and Barbud with the citizenship?

Yes you will get full residency status with the right to live and work in Antigua.

What are the main qualifying requirements to apply for Antigua CIP?

Clean criminal record
Sound financial background
Excellent references
No fraud or concealment of information in the citizenship application
Must not be a threat to safety and integrity of the country.
Economic activity is outside OFAC list of countries hit by sanctions
All the applicants, dependents and children must undergo thorough background and due diligence checks. The government will issue letter of refusal, should they deny the citizenship. The granting of citizenship to an alien national, is ONLY at the sole discretion of the Government and Cabinet of Ministers

What is the difference between Antigua and St Kitts passport programs?

Antigua processing time is much faster than St kitts.
The costs are almost the same.
Antigua has visa free travel to 134 countries, while St Kitts has 132 countries.
Antigua has visa free travel to Canada while St kitts does not.
St kitts has no residency requirement while Antigua has 5 day residency requirement (only needed while renewing passport after 5 years)
St kitts passport has 10 year validity while Antigua passport has 5 year validity.
Please see: http://bit.ly/1syeud2 for more comparison.

Can an adult child aged 28 apply for citizenship under family?

No, children who are adults under age 26 studying in a college or university fulltime can apply under family application. If not they can apply as dependents but must pay dependent fees or under a separate citizenship application.

Why there is a 5 day residency requirement?

Government of Antigua & Barbuda imposed a 5 day residency requirement by amending citizenship laws. Initially you can get passport valid for 5 years without even visiting Antigua. The issue comes only at the time of renewing your passport after 5 years. You must have visited Antigua for 5 days, if not the passport wont be renewed and investment wont be given back.

Antigua is really beautiful has white beaches and turquoise water and you should spend your holidays atleast once here.

Does the passport give me voting rights in Antigua and Barbuda?

No. The Antiguan passport under CIP does not afford automatic voting rights and persons would need to qualify as outlined in the Representation of the People Act.